• Net Optics Regeneration Taps


Net Optics Regeneration Taps


Multi-Tool monitoring access for multimode and single mode fiber devices

Regeneration Tap™
Net Optics Regeneration Taps enable the ability for multiple tools to monitor the same network traffic while adding the flexibility of modular SFP based monitor ports.
Keep your intrusion detection and prevention systems, protocol analyzers, RMON probes, and other security devices productive with a single Regeneration Tap. Save on mirror ports or additional tools by allowing multiple tools to monitor the same traffic simultaneously through one Regeneration Tap.

Modular SFP Ports
For optimal flexibility, the Regeneration Tap have 16 SFP monitor ports so they can connect to any monitoring tool with any type of fiber interface: single mode and multimode. Just plug in the appropriate SFP transceiver modules for as many and whatever types of tools you want to connect.

Reliability
For extra uptime protection, Net Optics Taps offer redundant power connections. Should one power source fail, the Tap continues to operate normally using only the remaining power source. Power LEDs on the front of the Tap indicate the current power sources.



Net Optics 10G Inline Regen Tap

Ixia Net Optics Regeneration taps solve the key physical layer challenges of multi-device monitoring for fiber networks


Net Optics 1G Regen Tap

Net Optics 8x1 GigaBit Regeneration Taps solve the key physical layer challenges of multi-device monitoring for GigaBit fiber networks.


10/100/1000 MB Copper Inline Regeneration Tap

Ixia Net Optics Regeneration Taps solve the key physical layer challenges of multi-device monitoring for 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GbE copper networks.


Get Started Today



<

Data Sheet

10G Regen Tap